14th Summer School on Telecommunications
 

Program

The sessions are all held in the student union house auditorium.

Feedback system material is available here


Summer School - Wednesday, August 3, 2005

8:30 - 16:00 Registration
9:00 - 9:15 Opening Speech
Matti Juutilainen, Lappeenranta University of Technology
9:15 - 10:30 Personal Area Networks: Radio Technologies
Ilkka Korhonen, Elektrobit, Varkaus.
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:30     Bluetooth PAN
Ilya Baraev, Nokia Research Center, Tampere.
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch
13:30 - 15:00 I-Centric Communication
Olaf Drögehorn, University of Kassel, Germany.
15:00 - 15:30 Coffee Break
15:30 - 17:00 MobiLife
Olaf Drögehorn, University of Kassel, Germany.
Summer School on Mobile Services in Oulu: Invitation & Agenda
18:00 - Evening Program
WAWC'05 Get together evening at Skinnarila beach sauna

WAWC'05 - Thursday, August 4, 2005

9:00 - 16:00 Registration
9:15 - 9:30 Opening Speech
Dr.Tech Pekka Jäppinen, Lappeenranta University of Technology
9:30 - 10:30 Keynote
"The Unwired Society: Flexible and Robust but Dangerously Vulnerable" [abstract]
Adjunct Prof. Jan A Audestad, Norwegian University of Science and tech. and Gjovik University College.
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:00 Paper Session I
Session chair Dr.Tech Kari Heikkinen
11:00 - 11:30 Invited Paper: "Public Screens and Private Mobile Phone Screens in Multiplayer Games"
Riku Suomela, Nokia
11:30 - 12:00 "On the efficient Implementation of Instant Messaging servers for wireless users"
authors Simone Leggio and Markku Kojo, University of Helsinki.
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch
13:00 - 14:00 Paper Session II
Session chair M.Sc. Matti Juutilainen
13:00 - 13:30 Invited Paper: "How to evaluate the disruptiveness potential of new wireless technologies -
perspectives of ICT industry players"

L.Sc (Economics) Liisa-Maija Sainio
13:30 - 14:00 "Enhancing Mobile Peer-To-Peer Environment with Neighborhood Information"
Arto Hämäläinen, Lappeenranta University of Technology
14:00 - 14:30 Coffee Break
14:30 - 15:30 Paper Session III
Session chair Dr.Tech Jouni Ikonen
14:30 - 15:00 "A Gateway for SIP Event Interworking"
authors Sasu Tarkoma and Thalainayar Balasubramanian Ramya, Helsinki Institute for Information Technology.
15:00 - 15:30 "Conceptualization of User-Centric Personalization Management"
Kari Heikkinen, Lappeenranta University of Technology
15:30 - 16:00 Closing

Code Camp - Thursday, August 4 - Friday, August 5, 2005

Thu 16:30 -
17:00
Registration
17:00 - 17:15 Opening Speech
M.Sc. Jani Peusaari
17:15 - 17:40 Ipaq Usage and Programming environment
M.Sc. Arto Hämäläinen
17:40 - 18:00 Socket Programming
M.Sc. Jani Peusaari
Thu 18:00 -
Fri 15:00
Coding
Fri 15:00 -16:00 The Best Code Award Ceremony

Laboratory of Communications Engineering