15th Summer School on Telecommunications
 

Program

The sessions are all held in the student union house auditorium.

Summer School - Wednesday, August 2, 2006

8:30 - 16:00 Registration
9:00 - 9:15 Opening Speech
Arto Hämäläinen, Lappeenranta University of Technology
9:15 - 10:30 Principles of Ubiquitous Computing
MSc Jani Nurminen
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:30     Seamless Connectivity
MSc Jari Kellokoski
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch
13:30 - 15:00 Context-Awareness
PhD Patrik Floréen, Helsinki Institute for Information Technology
15:00 - 15:30 Coffee Break
15:30 - 17:00 "Security and Trust" [abstract]
Neeli Prasad
18:00 - Evening Program
WAWC'06 Get together evening at Skinnarila beach sauna

Summer School, Day 2 - Thursday, August 3, 2006

9:00 - 16:00 Registration
9:15 - 9:30 Introducing Prototyping and Evaluation of Ubiqutous Applications
Kari Heikkinen, Lappeenranta University of Technology
9:30 - 10:30 IST Magnet / Beyond Magnet
Neeli Prasad
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:30 Session I
Session chair Dr.Tech Kari Heikkinen
11:00 - 11:30 Rapid Prototyping of Ubiquitous Applications
Riku Suomela, Nokia
11:30 - 12:00 Evaluating Ubiquitous Applications
Veikko Ikonen, VTT
12:00 - 12:30 Advantages from PeerHood environment for application development
MSc. Arto Hämäläinen, Lappeenranta University of Technology
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch
13:30 - 14:30 Session II
Session Chair Dr.Tech Kari Heikkinen
13:30 - 14:00 Maemo
Dr.Tech Pekka Jäppinen, Lappeenranta University of Technology
14:00 - 14:30 Mobile application development with Python
Dr.Tech Pekka Jäppinen, Lappeenranta University of Technology
14:30 - 15:00 Coffee Break
15:00 - Demonstration Session
15:00 - 15:30 Server-side Context Tool for MUPE Application Development
Mikko Pyy, Lappeenranta University of Technology
15:30 - 16:00 Enter Sandman (MUPE Game Demo)
Antti Virtanen, Tampere University of Technology

Code Camp - Thursday, August 3 - Friday, August 4, 2006

Thu 16:30 -
17:00
Registration
17:00 - 17:15 Opening Speech (Student Union Auditorium)
Dr.Tech Jouni Ikonen, Lappeenranta University of Technology
Thu 17:15 - Fri 15:00 Coding (Student Union Basement)
Fri 15:00 -16:00 The Best Code Award Ceremony

Laboratory of Communications Engineering